Sigourney United Methodist Church
Friday, July 19, 2024
 

 

SIGOURNEY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

OFFICERS  2023

 

ADMINISTRATIVE COUNCIL

Lay Leader - Phil Buschman Chair Trustees - Ken Bucklin
Lay Member Conference - Phil Buschman
Chair Finance - Amy Halleran
Alt. Lay Member Conference - Tom Bates Treasurer - Judy Frank
Chair SPRC - Phil Buschmann UMYF Leader - Mary Brainard
Chair Administrative Council - Doug deRegnier Sunday School Supt. - Amber Kephart
Recording Secretary -  Judy Frank UMYF Pres. - chosen by Youth
Chair Worship Committee -  Judy Peterson UMYF V. Pres - chosen by Youth

 

  At Large Members:  
2023 2024 2025
Crystal McLaren    
______________   ______________
     
  Division Chairpersons  
Christian Education Missions/Service Spiritual Life
Amber Kephart   Crystal McLaren

 

 
COMMITTEES
 
     
  SPRC (Staff Parish Relations)  
Lay Member Conf - Phil
Buschmann
 
Lay Leader - Phil
Buschmann
2023 2024 2025
Merla Morse Lyle Donald Kathy Glandon
Ken Bucklin Phil Buschmann Linda Fritchen
     
     
  TRUSTEES
2023 2024 2025
Ken Bucklin Wayne Frank Dick Morse
Bev deRegnier Jody Miller Allan Glandon
Kelly Flanegin Kevin King LaVonne Bloem
     
  FINANCE  
Lay Leader - Phil
Buschmann
Lay Member - Phil Buschman SPRC - _____________
Chair Adm. Council -
Doug deRegnier
Trustees - Ken Bucklin Treasurer - Judy Frank
  Fin. Sec'y - Sandy Nieuwsma  
 2023 2024 2025 
Amy Halleran Allison Weber  Amy Halleran, Chair 
         LaVonne Bloem

      

  NOMINATIONS  
 
Lay Leader - Phil Buschmann
 
2023 2024 2025
LaVonne Bloem LaVonne Bloem Beth ter Fehn
_____________________ ____________________ __________________

 

 

  ENDOWMENT COMMITTEE  
  Chair - Jan Parcell  
Trustee Rep - Ken Bucklin UMW Rep - Pat Lane Finance Rep - Amy Halleran
  At Large Members  
2023 2024 2025
Kelly Flanegin Kelly Flanegin Cyrena Buschmann
 Tootie Flanegin Tootie Flanegin   Jan Parcell

 

 

  AUDIT COMMITTEE  
Merla Morse (2023/24)   LaVonne Bloem (2024/25)

 

 

  COMMUNION STEWARDS  
  thru 2025  
Barb Harris, Steward Peg Eversmeyer, Chair & Steward Linda Lane, Steward

 

HEAD USHER

AFTER CHURCH FELLOWSHIP COORDINATORS -  Bev Bucklin (Ron Barnhart, substitute)

CHRISTIAN EDUCATION - Amber Kephart (chair) & Sunday School teachers

MISSIONS/SERVICE - Bev Bucklin, Past Chair

Judy Peterson & Tootie Flanegin, committee members 

 CHANGE A CHILD'S STORY - Bev Bucklin, Chair

 SPIRITURAL LIFE -  Crystal McLaren, Chair

Small group leaders & Pastor 

 

 

  WORSHIP COMMITTEE  
Chair -  Judy Peterson 
Altar Cloths -
Peg Eversmeyer
Song Leader -  Kathy Glandon
Sound Team  - Allan Glandon Bell Choir - Beth terFehn
Altar Flowers - Beth terFehn
Organist - John Moore
Projection Chair -
Bev Bucklin
At Large -
Crystal McLaren
Communion Stewards
Peg Eversmeyer, Chair
Communion Stewards
Barb Harris, Steward
Communion Stewards
Linda Lane, Steward
     
     

 

CHIEF TECH/SOUND/VIDEO COORDINATOR  Allan Glandon

COORDINATOR OF ALL MUSIC & SOUND OF THE CHURCH -  _______________

 

  MEMORIAL COMMITTEE
Trustees Rep - Ken Bucklin Ad Council Rep - Judy Frank History/Records - John Moore
Adm. Asst. -
Sandy Nieuwsma
 
Committee Sec'y -
Pat Thompson
  At Large Members  
2023 2024 2025
Don Borts Jim Eversmeyer Don Borts

  

  HISTORY AND RECORDS  
Chair - John Moore UMW
Trustees - Ken Bucklin
Church Council - _______   At Large - Don Borts

 

 

REPRESENTATIVES TO MINISTERIAL ALLIANCE

Pastor Cathy, Allan Glandon, Don Borts, alternate representative

 

LIBRARIAN - Judy Peterson

 

Updated: 12-13-2022